Privacy Policy

Oryon Imaging

Oryon Imaging is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand the importance of ensuring that the personal information entrusted to us is protected and respected and we therefore treat personal data in accordance with our obligations under the GDPR, in addition to our clinical confidential requirements.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we treat it.

For the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller is Oryon Imaging and Healthcare Limited, 1 Homer Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3QG.

Information we collect from you

We are legally bound to collect personal and sensitive data in order to carry out treatments, in accordance with Clinical Governance.

We may receive your personal information that you provided to your referrer should they be the one who sends us/ creates a referral or books your appointment.

This information may include your name, address, email address and phone numbers, and may also include health/medical information.

Data we may retain about you:
  • Your name
  • Title
  • Billing address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Healthcare records
Who we share your personal data with

In accordance with the Caldicott Principles, your healthcare records are only shared with the appropriate healthcare professionals when it is relevant to your ongoing care.

If you are using our diagnostic imaging services, your data will be sent to the Consultant Radiologist, who will create a report based on your scan images and send it back to your referrer.

If you are using our consultation services, your data will be shared with the requisite healthcare professional so that they have all the information necessary to give the best treatment possible.

If applicable, we will share personal data with persons or organisations who are responsible for meeting your treatment expenses, but only to the extent necessary to enable them to process your claim for funding.

We carry out an independent audit of a percentage of our scans to ensure clinical quality and this requires that some images are shared with healthcare professionals for this purpose only.

We may use non-identifiable data for training purposes; all such data will be fully anonymised.

We do not share data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Where a third party “data processor” is used to operate on our behalf, we ensure that they do so under contractual restrictions with regard to confidentiality and security, in addition to their obligations under the GDPR.

Data security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information.

Children’s privacy

We only collect personal data from patients under the age of 16 from their parent or legal guardian. patients under 16 are not given access to our portal.

How you can access or correct your information

You have the right to access the information we hold on you under the GDPR. Most information we hold on you, except your Scan Report, is available to view by logging onto your account. To request access to all the information we hold on you, please contact us directly.

Your information will only ever be collected and stored by Oryon Imaging with your consent, except for essential medical information for which we do not legally require consent to store.

Subject access request

We are guided by our duty of care to ensure that each of our patients are provided the most appropriate medical follow-up as a result of the scan. We share reports with referrers rather than patients in order to make sure that you are advised on the required treatment pathway or appropriate further tests if necessary (your referring clinician is able to advise you after reviewing the scan report letter written by the Radiologist).

Although the quickest and best way to obtain a copy of your report is from your referrer, under the General Data Protection Regulation you can request a copy of your report directly from Oryon Imaging. You can do this by submitting a Subject Access Request. Please contact us to find out more.

Why we need it/ how we use the information we collect from you
  • To provide you with the information, treatments and services that you requested from us
  • Responding to your queries, including providing quotes
  • To send you email confirmations about your referrals and appointments
  • For the purpose of obtaining a clinical diagnosis for your investigation
  • To provide improved quality/ training (e.g. with respect to recorded or monitored telephone calls to our contact numbers)
  • Internal record keeping and administration
  • Responding to requests where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so
  • Assessing the type and quality of service you have received and any concerns or complaints you raise, so that these can be properly investigated
  • Using your contact information to give you an opportunity to complete a customer satisfaction survey to enable us continuously improve the quality of service

We collect this data on the legal basis that we are a healthcare provider. We do not collect any information beyond what is necessary for carrying out this duty.

Security of your personal information

Personal information you provide to us is kept for as long as is reasonably necessary. We have implemented appropriate security to protect the personal information you disclose to us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Please note that no method of transmission over the internet, or means of electronic storage, is 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee outright its absolute security.

Cookie policy

Cookies collect IP addresses from visitors to any website. This is the only personal information that is automatically collected by our website. The only way we collect any other personal information is if you voluntarily enter it yourself, for example by submitting a question on our Contact Us page. For more information on cookies and how to manage them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites

We cannot guarantee the security and privacy of any websites not managed by Oryon Imaging that this website contains links to.

Complaint

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have collected or used your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer Helene Adraste at help@oryon.co.uk, who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response, believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, or do not want to complain to us directly, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). However, the ICO expects that the complainant has exhausted the complaints procedures of the service provider, so they investigate at their discretion. Accordingly, any complaints are best made directly to us; we are bound by law to investigate any legitimate complaints.

 

Oryon Develop

Oryon Develop is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand the importance of ensuring that the personal information entrusted to us is protected and respected and we therefore treat personal data in accordance with our obligations under the GDPR.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we treat it.

For the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller is Oryon Develop Limited, 1 Homer Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3QG.

Data we may retain about you:
  • Your Name
  • Title
  • Billing address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

You may choose not to share this information by emailing us at help@oryon.co.uk.  You can unsubscribe from a mailing list by emailing help@oryon.co.uk, or by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom any mailshot notification email you receive from us.

Data security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information. Please note that no method of transmission over the internet, or means of electronic storage, is 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee outright its absolute security.

How you can access or correct your information

You have the right to access the personally identifiable information we hold on you under the GDPR. The information we hold on you is available to view by logging onto your account. Alternatively, you may contact us to request access to information we hold on you.

Your information will only ever be collected and stored by Oryon Develop with your consent.

If you’d like to remove personally identifiable data we hold on you, please contact us directly.

Why we need it/ how we use the information we collect from you
  • Responding to your queries
  • To send you email confirmations about your bookings
  • To provide improved quality/ training (e.g. with respect to recorded or monitored telephone calls to our contact numbers)
  • Internal record keeping and administration
  • Responding to requests where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so
  • Assessing the type and quality of service you have received and any concerns or complaints you raise, so that these can be properly investigated
  • Using your contact information to give you an opportunity to complete a customer feedback satisfaction survey to enable us continuously improve the quality of service
  • We do not collect any information beyond what is necessary for carrying out our legitimate business needs.
Who we share your personal data with

We may use non-identifiable data for training purposes; all such data will be fully anonymised.

We do not share data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Where a third party “data processor” is used to do things on our behalf, we ensure that they operate under contractual restrictions with regard to confidentiality and security, in addition to their obligations under the GDPR.

Security of your personal information

Personal information you provide to us is kept for as long as is reasonably necessary. We have implemented appropriate security to protect the personal information you disclose to us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Cookie policy

Cookies collect IP addresses from visitors to any website. This is the only personal information that is automatically collected by our website. The only way we collect any other personal information is if you voluntarily enter it yourself, for example by submitting a question on our Contact Us page. For more information on cookies and how to manage them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites

We cannot guarantee the security and privacy of any websites not managed by Oryon Develop that this website contains links to.

Complaint

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have collected or used your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer Helene Adraste help@oryon.co.uk who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response, believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, or do not want to complain to us directly, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). However, the ICO expects that the complainant has exhausted the complaints procedures of the service provider, so they investigate at their discretion. Accordingly, any complaints are best made directly to us; we are bound by law to investigate any legitimate complaints.
 

Oryon Connect

Introduction
Oryon Connect is committed to protecting customers’ and practitioners’ privacy. We understand the importance of ensuring that the personal information entrusted to us is protected and respected and we therefore treat personal data in accordance with our obligations under the GDPR.

For the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller is Oryon Connect Limited, 1 Homer Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3QG.

This privacy policy sets the basis on which any personal information we collect from a customer or practitioner, or that they provide to us, will be processed by us.

Information we collect from customers for Connect

In order to utilise the Connect introduction service, customers will be requested to provide some personal details. This information may include but is not limited to: their name; postal address; email address; phone numbers. We will also obtain health/medical information, in order to provide the customer with options to help them make an informed decision on what they think is the most appropriate practitioner and treatment pathway, based on their personal preference/criteria.

We may collect data about enquiries customers have made directly through Oryon Imaging, Oryon Develop or Oryon Connect or through other third parties in relation to this service, in order to contact them.

Date we may retain about the customer

• Customer’s name
• Title
• Address
• Date of birth
• Contact details in the form of postal address, email addresses and telephone numbers

What we do with personal information from the customers

Provide the customer with Oryon Connect services.

We share information with a practitioner only when the customer has agreed to an introduction.

To communicate to practitioners, (of the customer’s choice), about the customer when an introduction is made.

To communicate information to the customer about the introduction made.

Use information given by the customer to respond to any enquiries they have made.

We may use the customer’s personal contact details to notify them on any changes to our service.

Where a referral is made to Oryon Imaging we will use the customer’s personal data to contact them to process their referral (refer to Oryon Imaging privacy policy).

We may use the customer’s information to interact with the Practitioner’s calendars in order to process the introduction.

Help maintain quality and improve Connect services

We may use unidentifiable, non-personal information for statistical analysis, improvement of the service and marketing purposes.

We may ask for anonymous feedback from the customer to help us improve our service.

We may contact the customer to follow up on their journey.

We may refer to customers’ sensitive data provided when dealing with a complaint. This information may be shared with a Partner if the complaint concerns them.

If a customer should opt-in to marketing communications, we may also use their personal information to share more about our services and offers.

Data security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information (refer to Oryon Imaging information security policy).

Complaint

If a customer wishes to raise a complaint on how we have collected or used their personal data, the customer can do so by contacting our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter (refer to Oryon Imaging Data protection policy).

If the customer is not satisfied with our response, believe we are not processing their personal data in accordance with the law, or do not want to complain to us directly, the customer can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). However, the ICO expects that the complainant has exhausted the complaints procedures of the service provider (refer to Oryon Connect Complaints policy and procedure), so they investigate at their discretion. Accordingly, any complaints are best made directly to us; we are bound by law to investigate any legitimate complaints.

Stay up to date

If you’re interested in keeping up with what we’re doing, just leave your email address here and we’ll send you periodic newsletters and other updates.

What year is it?